State of Tennessee v. Ricky L. Helmick, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] equally, but if of unequal degree, then those of more remote degree take by
    -25-
    representation”); id. § 31-2-106 (“If representation is called for by this title, such
    representation shall be per stirpes.”). Indeed, the defendant did not claim ownership of the
    truck at any point during his own testimony.
    Moreover, an intestate decedent’s personal property vests in the personal
    representative of the decedent’s estate upon the decedent’s death and not in the heirs or
    beneficiaries. See T.C.A. § 31-2-103 (“the personal representative shall be vested with the
    personal property of the decedent for the purpose of first paying administration expenses,
    taxes, and funeral expenses and then for the payment of all other debts or obligations of
    the decedent . . . .”); id. § 31-2-101(a) (“When any person dies intestate, after the payment
    of debts and charges against the estate, the deceased’s property passes to the deceased’s
    heirs . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    Finally, the defendant’s claim that the jury’s acquitting him of the homicide