Earley Story v. State of Tennessee ( 2021 )
[…] reasonable diligence’ and how the newly discovered evidence, had it been admitted at trial,
    ‘may have resulted in a different judgment.’” Id. (quoting Payne, 493 S.W.3d at 484-85).
    “The statute presupposes that the newly discovered evidence would be admissible at trial.”
    Id. (citing Wilson v. State, 
    367 S.W.3d 229
    , 235 (Tenn. 2012); State v. Hart, 
    911 S.W.2d 371
    , 375 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995)).
    Relief by petition for writ of error coram nobis is provided for in Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-26-105. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
    (b) The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined
    to errors dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have
    been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for new trial, on appeal in
    the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus
    proceeding.
    Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault
    in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram
    nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to
    matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such
    evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at
    the trial.
    -4-
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105
    (b). The decision to grant or deny a petition for writ of error
    coram nobis rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Hall, 
    461 S.W.3d 469
    , 496 (Tenn. 2015).