State of Tennessee v. Christopher Aaron Hodges ( 2021 )
[…] parental or custodial authority over the victim and used the
    used the authority to accomplish the sexual contact.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-527
    (a)(1), (a)(3)(B). “‘Sexual contact’ includes the intentional
    touching of the victim’s [or] the defendant’s . . . intimate parts, or the intentional touching
    of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s [or] the defendant’s . . . intimate
    parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of
    sexual arousal or gratification.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501
    (6). “‘Intimate parts’
    includes semen, vaginal fluid, the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast
    of a human being.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501
    (2).
    The proof at trial revealed that the Appellant and E.R. had been married for well
    over a decade, that the victim called the Appellant “Dad,” and that the Appellant acted like
    the victim’s father.