State of Tennessee v. George Ratliff ( 2004 )
[…] The defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his petition for writ of error coram
    nobis based upon the victim’s recantation, saying that the victim’s testimony at trial was “fraught
    with inconsistencies, failed memory, and of any detail.”
    -18-
    A writ of error coram nobis is an extraordinary remedy by which the trial court may provide
    relief from a judgment under narrow and limited circumstances. State v. Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    ,
    666 (Tenn. 1999). The remedy is available by statute to a criminal defendant in Tennessee. See
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105. This statute provides, in pertinent part:
    Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault
    in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error
    coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence
    relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge
    determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different
    judgment, had it been presented at the trial. The issue shall be tried
    by the court without the intervention of a jury, and if the decision be
    in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained of shall be set
    aside and the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that cause.
    Id. Recanted testimony may qualify as newly discovered evidence. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d at 672. A
    new trial should be granted on the basis of newly discovered recanted testimony, however, only if:
    (1) the trial court is reasonably well satisfied that the testimony given