State of Tennessee v. James Thomas Pratt ( 2010 )
[…] Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 40-35-401, Sentencing Commission Comments.
    Our review requires an analysis of (1) the evidence, if any, received at the trial and sentencing
    hearing; (2) the presentence report; (3) the principles of sentencing and the arguments of counsel
    relative to sentencing alternatives; (4) the nature and characteristics of the offense; (5) any mitigating
    or enhancing factors; (6) any statements made by the defendant in his own behalf; and (7) the
    defendant's potential for rehabilitation or treatment. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-102, -103, -210;
    State v. Smith, 
    735 S.W.2d 859
    , 863 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987).
    -2-
    Especially mitigated or standard offenders convicted of Class C, D, or E felonies are, of
    course, presumed to be favorable candidates "for alternative sentencing options in the absence of
    evidence to the contrary." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6). With certain statutory exceptions, none
    of which apply here, probation must be automatically considered by the trial court if the sentence
    imposed is eight years or less. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-303(b) (Supp. 2001). The trial court’s