State of Tennessee v. Buford C. Throneberry ( 2009 )
[…] comply with the officer’s request to get in his truck and leave. We cannot discern that the officer
    was in any way prevented from carrying on his investigation or any other lawful activity.3
    3
    W e point out that any consideration of attempt to commit disorderly conduct as a lesser included offense of
    disorderly conduct, a Class C misdemeanor, is foreclosed by the realization that our criminal code generally proscribes
    no misdemeanors below Class C. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-107 provides that criminal attempt is graded
    one classification lower than the most serious crime attempted, “unless the offense attempted was a Class C
    misdemeanor, in which case the attempt would not be an offense.” T.C.A. § 39-12-107(a) (2008).
    -4-
    Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is reversed, and the charge of disorderly
    conduct is dismissed.
    ___________________________________
    JAMES CURWOOD WITT, JR., JUDGE
    -5-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: M2008-00464-CCA-R3-CD