State of Tennessee v. Kalpesh Patel and Patikkumar v. Patel ( 2017 )
[…] time it was issued” because “there was no danger that a search” of the computer after the
    applicable warrant-execution deadline “would result in a seizure based on stale probable
    cause”); Commonwealth v. Ericson, 
    10 N.E.3d 127
    , 133 (Mass. App. Ct. 2014)
    (recognizing that when a cell phone “rests in the custody of the police and not of the
    suspect, the information (content of the cell phone) supporting the probable cause
    determination is less likely to change”).
    2. Administrative subpoena
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 38-6-102(a) provides that TBI agents operating
    in the criminal investigation division when assigned to aid an investigation at the request
    of a local District Attorney General “shall have full power to issue subpoenas for
    witnesses, serve the subpoenas, administer oaths to witnesses as they may summon, [and]
    -22-
    to take written statements from them.” Based upon the wording of section 38-6-102(a),
    the Defendants argue that TBI agents lack the power to issue administrative subpoenas
    “to compel production of documents or records.” However, the subpoenas were issued to