State of Tennessee v. Perry Avram March , 2011 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 63 ( 2011 )
[…] , 500, 
    119 S. Ct. 1518
    , 1525 (1999) (concluding that the
    constitutional right to travel includes “the right of a citizen of one state to enter and leave
    another state”). A statute that unreasonably burdens the right to travel is subject to strict
    scrutiny and will be struck down “unless shown to be necessary to promote a compelling
    governmental interest.” Memorial Hospital v. Maricopa County, 
    415 U.S. 250
    , 262, 94 S.
    Ct. 1076 (1974).
    In State v. Sliger, our supreme court addressed a right to travel challenge to Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 39-15-101 which provides in pertinent part:
    -50-
    (a) a person commits the crime of nonsupport who fails to provide support
    which that person is able to provide and knows he has a duty to provide to a
    minor child or to a child or spouse who, because of physical or mental
    disability is unable to be self-supporting.
    ...
    (d) A person commits the offense of flagrant nonsupport who:
    (1) Leaves or remains without the state to avoid a legal duty to support.
    ...
    (e) Nonsupport under subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor. Flagrant
    nonsupport under subsection (d) is a Class E felony.
    Sliger, 846 S.W.2d at 263.
    The defendant in Sliger was a resident of Texas and had never lived in Tennessee.
    The defendant’s wife moved from Texas to Tennessee and was later granted a divorce in this
    State.