State v. Pat Bondurant (Death Penalty) ( 1998 )
[…] Shelton, 851 S.W.2d at 137
    . The case does not fit within the rubric to which the rule of
    Burlison-Shelton normally applies. The indictment alleges a single offense, and the proof
    reflects only a single act of arson. There was no other “particular offense” alleged or
    proved. It is true the arson statute quoted above proscribes conduct through the use of
    alternative verbs, or theories of offending, but in Tennessee the need for election is not
    implicated by the statutory use of proscriptive terms in the disjunctive. See Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 40-18-112 (1990) (Where statute provides “different means” by which an offense
    may be committed, the jury may convict even if it is “uncertain . . . by which of the means
    charged the offense was committed.”) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-206 (1997) (“When
    the offense may be committed by different forms, by different means or with different
    intents, such forms, means or intents may be alleged in the same count in the
    alternative.”). See also Schad v. Arizona, 
    501 U.S. 624
    , 649, 
    111 S. Ct. 2491
    , 2506 (1991)
    (“As the plurality observes, it has long been the general rule that when a single crime can
    be committed in various ways, jurors need not agree upon the mode of commission.”)