State of Tennessee v. Sterling Panchikal ( 2019 )
[…] license.2 The Defendant disputes that the issue is waived.
    The vehicular homicide statute provides, as pertinent to this case:
    (a) Vehicular homicide is the reckless killing of another by the
    operation of an automobile, airplane, motorboat or other motor vehicle, as
    the proximate result of:
    (1) Conduct creating a substantial risk of death or serious bodily
    injury to a person; [or]
    (2) The driver’s intoxication, as set forth in § 55-10-401. For the
    purposes of this section, “intoxication” includes alcohol intoxication as
    defined by § 55-10-411(a), drug intoxication, or both;
    T.C.A. § 39-13-213(a) (2015). Vehicular homicide as a result of recklessness is a Class
    C felony, whereas vehicular homicide by intoxication is a Class B felony. T.C.A. § 39-
    13-213(b)(1), (b)(2)(A). “The court shall prohibit a defendant convicted of vehicular
    homicide from driving a vehicle in this state for a period of time not less than three (3)
    years nor more than ten (10) years.” T.C.A. § 39-13-213(c). Reckless homicide, on the
    other hand, is “a reckless killing of another.” T.C.A. § 39-13-215(a). Reckless homicide
    is a Class D felony. T.C.A. § 39-13-215(b).
    We begin by observing that the trial court regularly and throughout the hearing