State of Tennessee v. Sterling Panchikal ( 2019 )
[…] substantial right of the accused must have been adversely affected; (4) the
    accused did not waive the issue for tactical reasons; and (5) consideration
    of the error is necessary to do substantial justice.
    State v. Bishop, 
    431 S.W.3d 22
    , 44 (Tenn. 2014) (citing State v. Adkisson, 
    899 S.W.2d 626
    , 641-42 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994)). Additionally, “‘the plain error must be of such a
    great magnitude that it probably changed the outcome’” of the proceeding. 
    Id. (quoting 4
              The State notes that under Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-501, the department of
    safety “shall forthwith revoke the license” of an operator of a motor vehicle who has been convicted of
    “[a]ny felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used” “upon receiving a record of the
    operator’s … conviction …, when the conviction has become final.” T.C.A. § 55-50-501(a), (a)(3).
    Furthermore, when revocation is mandatory, the court of conviction “shall require the surrender” of the