State of Tennessee v. Ronald Lee Freels, Jr. ( 2018 )
[…] when “[t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504
    (a)(4) (2014). Definitions for terms related to sexual offenses are codified at Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 39-13-501. “Sexual contact” is defined as including “the
    intentional touching of the victim’s[] . . . intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the
    clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s[] . . . intimate parts, if that
    intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual
    arousal or gratification[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6) (2014). “Intimate parts” is
    defined as including “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a
    human being[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(2) (2014). Here, the State alleged that
    Defendant touched the victim’s intimate parts with his hand as the factual basis for count
    one. The State alleged that Defendant penetrated the victim’s anus with his penis as the
    factual basis for count two.7