Michelle Allen & Mark Allen v. State of Tennessee ( 2006 )
[…] had been transcribed and was admitted into evidence at trial. The victim’s testimony and Detective
    Carlisle’s testimony were uncontroverted and corroborated by the defendant’s own interview.
    Therefore, we conclude that there was overwhelming evidence for a rational trier of fact to determine
    that the defendant showed the victim a videotape which depicted nudity and sexual conduct.
    The offense of especially aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor is found at Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 39-17-1005, which states, “(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly
    promote, employ, use, assist, transport or permit a minor to participate in the performance or in the
    production of material which includes the minor engaging in: (1) Sexual activity . . . .” At trial, the
    victim testified that he and the defendant engaged in mutual fellatio. He also stated that the
    defendant, Mr. Allen, videotaped the sexual act with his knowledge. This testimony was also
    uncontroverted at trial. In addition, Ms.