Michelle Allen & Mark Allen v. State of Tennessee ( 2006 )
[…] Mark Allen
    -5-
    In his brief, Mr. Allen asks this Court to review the sufficiency of the evidence. He does not
    make an argument with regard to any specific insufficiency. The State argues that the evidence was
    sufficient to support his convictions.
    The jury convicted Mr. Allen of one count of exhibition of materials harmful to a minor, one
    count of especially aggravated sexual exploitation, and one count of rape of a child. Exhibition of
    materials harmful to a minor is found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-911 which states,
    “(a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly sell or loan for monetary consideration or otherwise
    exhibit or make available to a minor; (1) Any picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion picture
    film, video game, computer software game, or similar visual representation or image of a person or
    portion of the human body, which depicts nudity, sexual conduct, excess violence, or sado-
    masochistic abuse, and which is harmful to minors . . . .”
    At trial, the victim testified that the defendant showed him an adult cartoon. Detective
    Carlisle testified that the victim told him about the tape, and when the officers searched the
    defendants’ home, they were able to seize the tape.