State of Tennessee v. Marcie Lynn Pursell ( 2009 )
[…] section 37-1-103(a)(4),3 concluded that the juvenile court did not have the authority to adjudicate
    a charge of aggravated child abuse. Because the juvenile court did not have jurisdiction over the
    aggravated child abuse allegation, the juvenile court was not a court of “competent jurisdiction” and
    its findings were not entitled to issue-preclusive effect. As for the doctrine of res judicata, the trial
    court determined that the juvenile courts and criminal courts were not courts of concurrent
    3
    Pursuant to section 37-1-103(a)(4), the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction of “[p]rosecutions
    under § 37-1-412 or § 39-15-401 [child abuse and neglect] unless the case is bound over to the grand jury by the juvenile
    court or the defendant is originally charged with a greater offense of which violation of § 37-1-412 or § 39-15-401 is
    a lesser included offense . . . .” As noted by the trial court, child abuse and neglect is a lesser included offense of
    aggravated child abuse and neglect.
    -3-
    jurisdiction regarding the crime of aggravated child abuse and, thus, the order of the juvenile court