Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-103(5), -113, -114, -210(b). In addition, “[t]he sentence imposed should be the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is imposed.”
Id. § 40-35-103(4).Pursuant to the 2005 amendments, the Sentencing Act abandoned the statutory presumptive minimum sentence and rendered enhancement factors advisory only. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-114, -210(c). Although the application of the factors is advisory, a court shall consider “[e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors set out in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114.”
Id. § 40-35-210(b)(5). The trial court must also place on the record “what enhancement or mitigating - 16 - factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, in order to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.”
Id. § 40-35-210(e). When an accused challenges the length and manner of service of a sentence, this Court reviews the trial court’s sentencing determination under an abuse of discretion standard accompanied by a presumption of reasonableness. State v. Bise,
380 S.W.3d 682, 707 (Tenn. 2012).