State of Tennessee v. Mario D. Frederick ( 2017 )
[…] violation of T.C.A. 39-13-529[.]
    Counts four and five of the indictment provided as follows:
    THE GRAND JURORS of RUTHERFORD County, Tennessee, duly
    empaneled and sworn upon their oath present that in RUTHERFORD
    County, Tennessee and before a finding of this indictment on a day in
    October, 2013 Mario Frederick did unlawfully and knowingly engage in
    sexual activity that is patently offensive for the purpose of having the minor
    view the sexual activity or simulated sexual activity in violation of T.C.A.
    39-13-529[.]
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-529 provides, in pertinent part, as
    follows:
    - 10 -
    (b) It is unlawful for any person eighteen (18) years of age or older, directly
    or by means of electronic communication, electronic mail or internet
    service, including webcam communications, to intentionally:
    (1) Engage in simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive or in
    sexual activity for the purpose of having the minor view the simulated
    sexual activity or sexual activity, including circumstances where the minor
    is in the presence of the person, or where the minor views such activity via
    electronic communication, including electronic mail, Internet service and
    webcam communications;
    T.C.A. § 39-13-529(b)(1) (emphasis added).
    We first must address the question of waiver for failure to raise this matter pre-
    trial. The Defendant initially raised the indictment issue in a motion for arrest of