State of Tennessee v. Ryan Patrick Broadrick ( 2018 )
[…] Subsection (c) of the sexual exploitation of minor statute provides,
    In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may consider the
    title, text, visual representation, Internet history, physical development of
    the person depicted, expert medical testimony, expert computer forensic
    testimony, and any other relevant evidence, in determining whether a
    -20-
    person knowingly possessed the material, or in determining whether the
    material or image otherwise represents or depicts that a participant is a
    minor.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1003(c) (emphasis added). In addition, the “[S]tate is not
    required to prove the actual identity or age of the minor.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-
    1003(e).
    The trial court heard testimony from Detective Gish about the cell phone
    extraction performed on the Defendant’s phone, including recovery of the Defendant’s
    internet history, bookmarks, and saved images. In addition, Detective Gish opined that,