State of Tennessee v. Ryan Patrick Broadrick ( 2018 )
[…] The
    trial court took care to specifically note [the d]efendant’s lack of credibility
    in addition to his gang affiliation, admitted drug use, and bevy of juvenile
    female Facebook friends. The trial court also noted the fact that [the
    d]efendant continued to pursue and engage in a sexual relationship with the
    victim despite the fact he knew she was, at most, seventeen.
    
    Id. at *4.
    These cases illustrate that a trial court may consider all relevant evidence available
    when making a registry determination under section 39-13-506(d)(2)(B). This includes
    all the facts leading to all of the original charges and plea bargain. In fact, contrary to the
    Defendant’s argument, the statute itself permits examination of “the offense for which the
    person was originally charged and whether the conviction was the result of a plea bargain
    agreement.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-506(d)(2)(B). However, we reject the
    Defendant’s argument that “[t]he statute . . . clarifies what is meant by ‘facts and
    circumstances’ by going on to state, ‘including the offense for which the person was
    originally charged and whether the conviction was the result of a plea bargain
    agreement.’” Section 39-13-506(d)(2)(B) simply uses the word “including” following
    the verbiage “facts and circumstances surrounding the offense” and does not attempt to
    provide an exclusive definition of what is meant by that phrase. Accordingly, when