State of Tennessee v. Ryan Patrick Broadrick ( 2018 )
[…] due process of law afforded him the right to perform independent forensic testing of the
    photographs found on his phone; (5) that the trial court failed to articulate for the record
    how it took into account “the facts and circumstances of the offense” as required by
    section 39-13-506(d)(2)(B); and (6) that the photographs relied upon by the trial court did
    not depict minors engaged in sexual activity. The State disagrees.
    As stated above, the Defendant pled guilty to one count of statutory rape, a Class
    E felony. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-506(d)(2)(A). Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 39-13-506(d)(2)(B) provides as follows:
    In addition to the punishment provided for a person who commits
    statutory rape for the first time, the trial judge may order, after taking into
    account the facts and circumstances surrounding the offense, including the
    offense for which the person was originally charged and whether the
    conviction was the result of a plea bargain agreement, that the person be
    required to register as a sexual offender pursuant to title 40, chapter 39, part
    2.
    We will address each of the Defendant’s issues in turn.
    I. Standard of Review
    The Defendant first argues that this court should utilize a de novo standard to
    review the trial court’s decision ordering him to register as a sex offender, rather than the