State of Tennessee v. Stephen Douglas Smith ( 2018 )
[…] involving circumstantial evidence. State v. Lewter, 
    313 S.W.3d 745
    , 748 (Tenn. 2010)
    (citing Liakas v. State, 
    286 S.W.2d 856
    , 859 (Tenn. 1956)). We note that the standard of
    review “‘is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial
    evidence.’” State v. Hanson, 
    279 S.W.3d 265
    , 275 (Tenn. 2009) (quoting State v. Sutton,
    
    166 S.W.3d 686
    , 689 (Tenn. 2005)). Here, the Defendant was convicted of forty counts
    of especially aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor. See T.C.A. §39-17-1005.
    Especially aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a
    person to knowingly promote, employ, use, assist, transport or permit a minor to
    participate in the performance of, or in the production of, acts or material that includes
    the minor engaging in: (1) Sexual activity; or (2) Simulated sexual activity that is
    patently offensive.” T.C.A. § 39-17-1005(a).
    In arguing that the evidence is legally insufficient to support his especially
    aggravated exploitation of a minor convictions, the Defendant relies upon United States
    v. Lowe, 
    795 F.3d 519