State v. Pierce,
23 S.W.3d 289, 294-97 (Tenn. 2000). Proof of the intention to commit the underlying felony and at what point it existed is a question of fact to be decided by the jury after consideration of all the facts and circumstances. Buggs,
995 S.W.2d at 107. The statute in effect at the time of the offenses stated, “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse or aggravated child neglect or endangerment, who commits the offense of child abuse, as defined in § 39-15-401(a) or child neglect or endangerment, as defined in § 39-15-401(b) and: (1) The act of abuse or neglect results in serious bodily injury to the child . . . .” T.C.A. § 39-15-402(a)(1) (2006). At that time, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401(a) stated that child abuse occurs when “[a]ny person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury . . . .” T.C.A. § 39-15-401(a) (2006).