Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522(1997)
[…] It called no live witnesses to testify. Yet, the defendant, as the appellant, has failed to assure the inclusion of this report in the appellate record, despite that he raises issues which a presentence report typically addresses. He complains that the trial court should have mitigated his sentence because he did not cause or threaten serious bodily injury, which includes the -5- “substantial impairment of . . . a mental faculty” of the victim. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11- 106(a)(34) (1997); see also
id.§ 40-35-207(a)(8) (1997) (presentence report shall include “[a]ny statement relating to sentencing submitted by the victim of the offense or the investigative agency”); id. § 40-38-205 (1997) (presentence report shall include “victim impact statement” as submitted by the victim or the victim’s representative to reflect “the financial, emotional, and physical effects of the crime on the victim”).