Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522(1997)
[…] See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11- 106(a)(34) (1997); see also
id.§ 40-35-207(a)(8) (1997) (presentence report shall include “[a]ny statement relating to sentencing submitted by the victim of the offense or the investigative agency”); id. § 40-38-205 (1997) (presentence report shall include “victim impact statement” as submitted by the victim or the victim’s representative to reflect “the financial, emotional, and physical effects of the crime on the victim”). In a similar vein, he complains that the trial court erred in imposing consecutive sentences pursuant to Code section 40-35-115(b)(5), a rubric for authorizing consecutive sentences in cases of “sexual abuse of a minor” in which the court is required to consider, inter alia, “the extent of the residual, physical and mental damage to the victim.” Id. § 40-35-115(b)(5) (1997). Again, the presentence report typically addresses such issues, and a victim impact statement would have been particularly instructive in making the section -115(b)(5) determinations.