Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522(1997)
[…] On appeal, the appellant bears the burden of showing that the sentence is improper. Ashby,
823 S.W.2d at 169. In noncapital felony sentencing when the sentence is not arranged by agreement, the trial court “shall . . . direct the presentence service officer to make a presentence investigation and report. . . .”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-205(a) (Supp. 2001). “The presentence report shall be filed with the clerk of the court . . . .”
Id.§ 40-35-208 (1997). To determine the appropriate sentence, the trial court is required to consider several sources of information, including the presentence report. Id. § 40-35-210(b)(2) (Supp. 2001). “A sentence must be based on evidence in the record of the trial, the sentencing hearing, the presentence report, and[] the record of prior felony convictions filed by the district attorney general with the court . . . .” Id. § 40-35-210(g) (emphasis added). At this juncture, we must conclude that the defendant has waived our review of his sentencing claims.