Accordingly, we remand to the trial court for a hearing on the matter to determine, pursuant to the above cited authority, whether the petitioner is entitled to relief. In light of the fact that, if correct, the petitioner will be entitled to immediate release from incarceration, we request that all efforts be made to expedite the hearing. Moreover, the State has identified Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-314(a) as relevant to the petitioner’s claim. The statute states that: If confinement is directed, the court shall designate the place of confinement as a local jail or workhouse if required pursuant to § 40-35-104(b) or, if the sentence is eight (8) years or less and combined with periodic or split confinement not to exceed one (1) year, the court shall designate the place of confinement as a local jail or workhouse. If confinement in a local jail or workhouse is not mandated by § 40-35-104(b), § 40-35-306 or §40-35-307, all convicted felons sentenced after November 1, 1989, to continuous confinement for a period of one (1) year or more shall be sentenced to the department of correction. After November 1, 1989, if a court sentences or has sentenced a defendant to a local jail or workhouse when the court was not authorized to do so by this chapter, it shall be deemed that the sentence was a sentence to the department, and the commissioner of correction shall have the -10- authority to take the defendant into the custody of the department. The sentences in this case were all ordered to be served in the Department of Correction. Review may be appropriate if evidence is put forth or arguments are made at the hearing with regard to any effect which may have resulted.