State of Tennessee v. Robert S. Neal ( 2002 )
[…] any person charged with a violation of this chapter, the results of any test made of the person so
    charged shall be admissible in evidence in a criminal proceeding.” (Emphasis added). The state
    correctly points out that the defendant was charged with two counts of child endangerment, § 55-10-
    414, which are within the chapter referenced in § 55-10-407(a). Also, the statute proscribing
    vehicular homicide by intoxication requires the state to prove that the victim’s death was “the
    proximate result of the driver’s intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401.” Id. § 39-13-213(a)(2).
    Section 55-10-401(a)(1), which prohibits a person from driving on the public roads and highways
    while under “the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating
    effects on the central nervous system,” also falls within chapter ten of title fifty-five. Section 55-10-
    406, which relates to implied consent and the consequences of refusing a blood test, states that the
    provisions of that section do not affect the admissibility of lawfully obtained blood tests in vehicular