State of Tennessee v. Robert S. Neal ( 2002 )
[…] from the evidence in favor of the state. See State v. Sheffield, 
    676 S.W.2d 542
    , 547 (Tenn. 1984);
    State v. Cabbage, 
    571 S.W.2d 832
    , 835 (Tenn. 1978). Any questions about the credibility of the
    witnesses were resolved by the jury. See State v. Bland, 
    958 S.W.2d 651
    , 659 (Tenn. 1997).
    Vehicular homicide by intoxication is “the reckless killing of another by the operation of an
    automobile . . . [a]s the proximate result of the driver’s intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401.”
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-213
    (a)(2). Section 55-10-401 prohibits, in pertinent part, a person from
    driving on the public roads and highways while under “the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana,
    narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system.” 
    Id.
     § 55-10-
    401(a)(1); see also § 39-13-213(a)(2) (providing that intoxication for purposes of the vehicular
    homicide statute includes both alcohol and drug intoxication). One commits Class A misdemeanor