State of Tennessee v. Eric Todd Whitaker, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] time he committed the current offenses. The record reflects that measures less restrictive
    than confinement had been unsuccessful. See 
    id. The court
    properly applied the
    purposes and principles of sentencing and the court did not abuse its discretion in denying
    the Defendant’s request for alternative sentencing. He is not entitled to relief on this
    basis.
    Relative to the Defendant’s assertion that the trial court should have applied
    mitigating factor (4), we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion. 
    Id. § 40-35-113(4)
    (“The defendant played a minor role in the commission of the offense[.]”).
    The Defendant was in possession of stolen items matching the description of items taken
    from the victim’s home, including a cell phone belonging to the victim’s daughter. The
    Defendant drove a gray Altima that matched the description of the car used during the
    burglary.