State of Tennessee v. Joey Thompson ( 2004 )
[…] knowingly killed another. See T.C.A. §§ 39-13-201, -210(a)(1). Further, the defendant is guilty of
    attempted second degree murder if he knowingly attempted to kill another without adequate
    provocation and with the belief that his conduct would result in death without further conduct on his
    part. See T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a)(2). A person acts knowingly with respect to a result of the person’s
    conduct when the person is aware that the conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result. T.C.A.
    § 39-11-302(b). Tennessee’s self-defense statute, T.C.A. § 39-11-611(a), provides as follows:
    -6-
    A person is justified in threatening or using force against another
    person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the
    force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or
    attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable
    belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily
    injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious
    bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time,
    and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. There is no duty to
    retreat before a person threatens or uses force.
    The state has the burden of negating any defense raised by supporting evidence. See T.C.A. §
    39-11-201(a)(3).