App. 1993) (citing Tooms v. State,
270 S.W.2d 649, 650 (Tenn. 1954)). The rules “prescribing jury selection procedures are intended to protect the integrity of the jury system by providing a uniform and ordered method that ensures the accused a fair and impartial jury chosen from a fair cross-section of the community.” State v. Coleman,
865 S.W.2d 455, 458 (Tenn. 1993). When a defendant alleges error in the jury selection process, “[i]t is the burden of the defendant to prove prejudice or purposeful discrimination in the selection of a jury. Prejudice will not be presumed.”
Id. T.C.A. §40-18-118 provides: Peremptory challenges Notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule of court to the contrary, in any case in which a defendant is charged with an offense punishable by death, the defendant is entitled to fifteen (15) peremptory challenges and the state is entitled to fifteen (15) peremptory challenges for each such defendant. If the offense charged is punishable by - 20 - imprisonment for more than one (1) year but not by death, each defendant is entitled to eight (8) peremptory challenges, and the state is entitled to eight (8) peremptory challenges for each defendant. If the offense charged is punishable by imprisonment for less than one (1) year or by fine, or both, each side is entitled to three (3) peremptory challenges for each defendant. Additionally, Rule 24(e) states: Number of Peremptory Challenges. (1) Death Penalty. If the offense charged is punishable by death, each defendant is entitled to fifteen peremptory challenges and the state is entitled to fifteen peremptory challenges for each defendant. (2) Imprisonment More Than Year. If the offense charged is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, each defendant is entitled to eight peremptory challenges and the state is entitled to eight peremptory challenges for each defendant. (3) Imprisonment Less Than Year or Fine. If the offense charged is punishable by imprisonment for less than one year or by fine or both, each side is entitled to three peremptory challenges for each defendant. (4) Additional Jurors. For each additional juror selected pursuant to Rule 24(f), each side is entitled to one peremptory challenge for each defendant. Such additional peremptory challenges may be used against any regular or additional juror.