State of Tennessee v. Jason Doty ( 2020 )
[…] child endangerment, as defined in § 39-15-401(c) and:
    - 13 -
    (1) The act of abuse, neglect or endangerment results in serious bodily
    injury to the child;
    ....
    (b) A violation of this section is a Class B felony; provided, however, that,
    if the abused, neglected or endangered child is eight (8) years of age or less,
    or is vulnerable because the victim is mentally defective, mentally
    incapacitated or suffers from a physical disability, the penalty is a Class A
    felony.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(a)(1), (b) (2014 & 2018).
    Child abuse occurs when “[a]ny person . . . knowingly, other than by accidental
    means, treats a child . . . in such a manner as to inflict injury.”
    Id. § 39-15-401(a).
    Child
    neglect occurs when “[a]ny person . . . knowingly abuses or neglects a child . . . so as to
    adversely affect the child’s health and welfare.”
    Id. § 39-15-401(b).
    Finally, child
    endangerment occurs when “[a] parent or custodian of a child eight (8) years of age or less
    . . . knowingly exposes such child to or knowingly fails to protect such child from abuse or
    neglect resulting in physical injury or imminent danger to the child.”
    Id. § 39-15-401(c).
    Both the indictment and the instructions issued to the jury conflated the separate
    offenses of aggravated child neglect and aggravated child endangerment into a single