State of Tennessee v. Edward Rudolph Wyse, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] State v. Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d 335
    , 345 (Tenn. 2008), and this court is not free to reevaluate
    the weight and value assigned to the factors found by the trial court.
    At this point, we note that there appears to have been some confusion about
    the defendant’s eligibility for alternative sentencing. The prosecutor appeared to believe,
    and indeed convinced defense counsel and the trial court, that the 100 percent service
    5
    A Range I sentence for rape, a Class B felony, see T.C.A. § 39-13-503(b), is “not less than eight
    (8) nor more than twelve (12) years,”
    id. § 40-35-112(a)(2). A
    Range I sentence for incest, “a Class C
    felony, [is] not less than three (3) nor more than six (6) years.”
    Id. §§ 39-15-302(b); 40-35-112(a)(3).
                                                      -19-
    provision of Code section 40-35-501 necessarily required that the defendant be sentenced
    to confinement for his conviction of rape. Section 501, which “governs the percentages a