State of Tennessee v. Edward Rudolph Wyse, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] T.C.A. § 40-35-501(a)(1).
    Rape is not included in the list of convictions that render a defendant ineligible for
    probation. See
    id. § 40-35-303(a) (“A
    defendant shall be eligible for probation under this
    chapter if the sentence actually imposed upon the defendant is ten (10) years or less;
    however, no defendant shall be eligible for probation under this chapter if convicted of a
    violation of § 39-13-213(a)(2), § 39-13-304, § 39-13-402, § 39-13-504, § 39-13-532, § 39-
    15-402, § 39-17-417(b) or (i), § 39-17-1003, § 39-17-1004 or § 39-17-1005”). A
    conviction of rape does render a defendant ineligible for a community corrections
    placement. See
    id. § 40-36-106(a)(1)(B) (excluding
    from community corrections
    eligibility those convicted of felony offenses “involving crimes against the person as
    provided in title 39, chapter 13, parts 1-5”). Because the defendant’s sentence was 10 years
    or less and because rape is not listed as an offense for which probation is not available, the
    trial court was required to consider probation as a sentencing alternative in this case, and