State of Tennessee v. Christopher C. Sullivan ( 2021 )
[…] State v. Dorantes, 
    331 S.W.3d 370
    ,
    379 (Tenn. 2011) (citing State v. Hanson, 
    279 S.W.3d 265
    , 275 (Tenn. 2009)).
    Here, the Defendant was convicted of perjury. The crime of perjury in the context
    of this case required the prosecution to show the Defendant made, with the intent to
    deceive, “a false statement, not under oath, but on an official document required or
    authorized by law to be made under oath and stating on its face that a false statement is
    subject to the penalties of perjury[.]” T.C.A. § 39-16-702(a)(3). The statute also directs
    that “[e]ach TBI registration form shall clearly state in bold face type directly above the
    signature line that an applicant who, with the intent to deceive, makes any false statement
    on the application is guilty of the felony offense of perjury.” Id. § 39-16-702(b)(3).
    “Perjury committed on a sexual offender or violent sexual offender TBI registration form
    . . . is a Class E felony.” Id. A person acts “intentionally with respect to the nature of the
    conduct or to a result of the conduct when it is the person’s conscious objective or desire
    to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” T.C.A. § 39-11-302(a).