State of Tennessee v. Erick Eugene Jones, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] neglect, as defined in section 39-15-401(b), and the neglect “results in serious bodily injury
    to the child.” T.C.A. § 39-15-402(a)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401(b)
    provides that any “person who knowingly . . . neglects a child under eighteen years of age,
    so as to adversely affect the child’s health and welfare, commits a Class A misdemeanor;
    provided, that, if the abused or neglected child is eight years of age or less, the penalty is a
    Class E felony.”
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-102(a)(1)(A)(i) provides, in pertinent
    part, that a person commits aggravated assault who “intentionally or knowingly commits
    an assault as defined in § 39-13-101, and the assault” “[r]esults in serious bodily injury.”
    -17-
    A person commits assault who intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another.
    Id. § 39-13-101(a)(1).
    “A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that