State of Tennessee v. Erick Eugene Jones, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] , 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 
    279 S.W.3d 265
    , 275 (Tenn.
    2009)).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that
    first degree felony murder is a “killing of another committed in the perpetration of or
    attempt to perpetrate” aggravated child abuse or aggravated child neglect. Facilitation of
    felony murder is a lesser included offense of felony murder. State v. Ely, 2001 
    48 S.W.3d 710
     (Tenn. 2001).
    A person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse, who commits child abuse,
    as defined in section 39-15-401(a), and the abuse results in serious bodily injury to the
    child. T.C.A. section 39-15-402(a)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401(a)
    provides that any “person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child
    under eighteen years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury commits a Class A
    misdemeanor; provided, however, that, if the abused child is eight (8) years of age or less,
    the penalty is a Class D felony.”
    A person commits the offense of aggravated child neglect, who commits child
    neglect, as defined in section 39-15-401(b), and the neglect “results in serious bodily injury
    to the child.” T.C.A. § 39-15-402(a)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401(b)
    provides that any “person who knowingly . . . neglects a child under eighteen years of age,
    so as to adversely affect the child’s health and welfare, commits a Class A misdemeanor;
    provided, that, if the abused or neglected child is eight years of age or less, the penalty is a
    Class E felony.”
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-102(a)(1)(A)(i) provides, in pertinent
    part, that a person commits aggravated assault who “intentionally or knowingly commits
    an assault as defined in § 39-13-101, and the assault” “[r]esults in serious bodily injury.”
    -17-