State of Tennessee v. Arthur Pirtle ( 2007 )
[…] The one element present in almost all criminal offenses which is
    most often proven by circumstantial evidence is that relating to the culpable mental state. See Hall
    v. State, 
    490 S.W.2d 495
    , 496 (Tenn. 1973). Other than an accused stating his or her purpose, intent,
    or thinking at the relevant times, the trier of fact is left to determine the mental state by making
    inferences drawn from the surrounding circumstances found by it to exist. See, e.g., Poag v. State,
    
    567 S.W.2d 775
    , 778 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1978). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 states
    in part, “It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by
    an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or
    substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.” With respect to this
    inference, our review is only to consider whether “under the facts of the case, there is no rational way
    the trier [of fact] could make the connection permitted by the inference” beyond a reasonable doubt.
    County Ct. of Ulster County v. Allen, 
    442 U.S. 140