State of Tennessee v. Breyon Bates ( 2018 )
[…] Millson he
    made money by selling drugs. By convicting the Defendant of the offense, the jury
    obviously chose to accredit the testimony of the State’s witnesses over that of the
    Defendant and his witnesses. This was its prerogative as the trier of fact. We, therefore,
    affirm the Defendant’s conviction for possession of .5 grams or more of cocaine with the
    intent to deliver.
    II. Jury Instruction on Casual Exchange
    The Defendant also contends that the trial court erred by not instructing the jury on
    casual exchange pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419, which
    provides as follows:
    It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances
    possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the
    arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the
    purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing. It may be inferred from
    circumstances indicating a casual exchange among individuals of a small
    amount of a controlled substance or substances that the controlled
    substance or substances so exchanged were possessed not with the purpose
    of selling or otherwise dispensing in violation of § 39-17-417(a). The
    inferences shall be transmitted to the jury by the trial judge’s charge, and
    the jury will consider the inferences along with the nature of the substance
    possessed when affixing the penalty.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419 (emphasis added).
    -6-
    The Defendant argues that the above highlighted portion of the instruction was
    mandatory and that its omission deprived him of his constitutional right to a complete and
    accurate charge of the law.