State of Tennessee v. Elahu Hill, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] well as the reconciliation of conflicts in that testimony, are questions of fact best
    determined by the jury, because they saw and heard the witnesses, and by the trial judge,
    who concurred in and approved the verdict. 
    Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659
    . This court will
    not reweigh the evidence. 
    Id. On review,
    the “State must be afforded the strongest
    legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn
    therefrom.” State v. Vasques, 
    221 S.W.3d 514
    , 521 (Tenn. 2007).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503(a)(1) defines the offense of
    tampering with evidence as follows:
    -4-
    (a) It is unlawful for any person, knowing that an investigation or official
    proceeding is pending or in progress, to:
    (1) Alter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to
    impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation
    or official proceeding . . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-503(a)(1) (2012).
    This statute requires the State to prove three elements beyond a reasonable
    doubt—“timing, action, and intent.” State v. Hawkins, 
    406 S.W.3d 121
    , 132 (Tenn.
    2013) (quoting State v. Gonzales, 
    2 P.3d 954