State of Tennessee v. Clifton E. Lee ( 2010 )
[…] I offender.” 
    Patty, 922 S.W.2d at 102
    . In contrast, the defendant in the present case actually
    qualified as a Range II offender but was given Range I status as a result of his plea agreement. The
    state argues that the “true issue” in Patty was the narrow one of whether a defendant can be
    sentenced beyond the range for which he qualified. The state also argues that since Patty was
    decided, the community corrections statute was amended to require that resentencing be conducted
    pursuant to the sentencing procedures set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-210,
    which provides that “[a]t the conclusion of the sentencing hearing, the court shall first determine the
    appropriate range of sentence.” T.C.A. § 40-35-210(a). Therefore, the state argues, it was proper
    for the trial court to determine that the defendant qualified as a Range II offender and to sentence him
    accordingly.
    We reject the state’s narrow interpretation of Patty. Under Patty, whether a defendant