Stiller v. State,
516 S.W.2d 617, 620 (Tenn. 1974). The burden is on the defendant to show that the sentence he or she received is improper and that he or she is entitled to probation. State v. Ashby,
823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991). A period of confinement is appropriate where the trial court deems it “necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense” or where it “is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1)(B). It is also appropriate where “[m]easures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant.” Id. § 40-35-103(1)(C). To sentence a defendant to a period of incarceration based on the need for general deterrence, there must be some evidence in the record which indicates “a need within the jurisdiction to deter individuals other than the appellant from committing similar crimes.” State v.