State of Tennessee v. Charlotte Lynn Frazier and Andrea Parks ( 2017 )
[…] authorized to issue a search warrant for property located outside his judicial district.
    Under certain circumstances, a circuit court judge is authorized to act outside his
    or her judicial district. Tennessee Code Annotated section 17-1-203 provides that “[t]he
    judges and chancellors are … judges and chancellors for the state at large, and as such,
    may, upon interchange or upon other lawful ground, exercise the duties of office in any
    other judicial district in the state.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-2-502 provides
    in part that “[a]ny judge or chancellor may exercise by interchange, appointment, or
    designation the jurisdiction of any trial court other than that to which the judge or
    chancellor was elected or appointed.” The parties agree that the magistrate was not
    sitting by interchange when he issued the search warrants. Furthermore, no evidence was
    introduced to establish that the magistrate was sitting by appointment or designation
    when he issued the search warrants.