State of Tennessee v. Charlotte Lynn Frazier and Andrea Parks ( 2017 )
[…] designation of magistrates, so long as all are neutral and detached and capable of the
    probable-cause determination required of them.” 
    Id. at 354.
    “The qualifications of a
    magistrate are therefore inextricably intertwined with state law.” United States v. Master,
    
    614 F.3d 236
    , 240 (6th Cir. 2010).
    Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 41(a) provides that a search warrant may
    be issued by “[a] magistrate with jurisdiction in the county where the property is sought.”
    Rule 41(a), however, does not define who constitutes a magistrate or the extent of a
    magistrate’s jurisdiction.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-1-106 provides:
    The judges of the supreme, appellate, chancery, circuit, general sessions
    and juvenile courts throughout the state, judicial commissioners and county
    1
    Our supreme court has recognized that Article I, section 7 “is identical in intent and
    purpose with the Fourth Amendment.” State v. Reynolds, 
    504 S.W.3d 283
    , 303 (Tenn. 2016)
    (quotations omitted).
    -4-