State of Tennessee v. Aaron Tate ( 2013 )
[…] Sept. 20, 2012); State v.
    Michael L. Powell and Randall S. Horne, No. E2011-00155-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2012 WL 1655279
    , at *14 (Tenn. Crim. App. May 10, 2012) (same). Accordingly, Tate’s conviction
    for employing a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony is reversed and count
    three is remanded for new trial. Upon retrial, the only dangerous felony that may be
    considered by the jury is the aggravated burglary, which we address below.
    Tate was convicted of especially aggravated burglary and attempted especially
    aggravated robbery. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-404(d) states that “[a]cts
    which constitute an offense under [the especially aggravated burglary statute] may be
    prosecuted under this section or any other applicable section, but not both.” T.C.A. § 39-14-
    404(d) (2010). “Subsection (d) prohibits using the same act to prosecute for especially
    aggravated burglary and another offense.” State v. Holland, 
    860 S.W.2d 53
    , 60 (Tenn. Crim.