Harold Holloway, Jr. v. State of Tennessee ( 2021 )
[…] Illegal sentences render the judgment void; “void and illegal judgments are
    subject to being corrected at any time and may be challenged via a habeas corpus petition
    or motion to correct an illegal sentence pursuant to Rule 36.1.” State v. Reid, 
    620 S.W.3d 685
    , 689 (Tenn. 2021).
    The writ of habeas corpus is constitutionally guaranteed, see U.S. Const. art.
    1, § 9, cl. 2; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 15, but has been regulated by statute for more than a
    century, see Ussery v. Avery, 
    432 S.W.2d 656
    , 657 (Tenn. 1968). Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 29-21-101 provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned or restrained of
    liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may
    prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and
    restraint.” T.C.A. § 29-21-101. Despite the broad wording of the statute, a writ of habeas
    corpus may be granted only when the petitioner has established a lack of jurisdiction for
    the order of confinement or that he is otherwise entitled to immediate release because of