State of Tennessee v. Jackson Chapman North ( 2021 )
[…] charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the offense[.]” Id. § 40-35-
    304(e)(1)-(2). However, the restitution award “does not have to equal or mirror the
    victim’s precise pecuniary loss.” State v. Smith, 
    898 S.W.2d 742
    , 474 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    -13-
    1994); see State v. Mathes, 
    114 S.W.3d 915
    , 919 (Tenn. 2003). At the time of the
    sentencing hearing, the court shall specify “the amount and time of payment . . . to the
    victim and may permit payment . . . in installments.” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(c). The court
    may not establish a payment “schedule extending beyond the statutory maximum term of
    probation supervision that would have been imposed for the offense.” Id. “The court shall
    consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay” in determining
    restitution. Id. § 40-35-304(d). Moreover, “upon expiration of the time of payment or the
    payment schedule imposed . . . , if any portion of restitution remains unpaid, then the victim
    or the victim’s beneficiary may convert the unpaid balance into a civil judgment[.]” Id. §
    40-35-304(h)(1).
    Upon review, we conclude as a matter of plain error that the trial court abused its
    discretion considering the terms of restitution. See State v. Comer, 
    278 S.W.3d 758
     (Tenn.