State of Tennessee v. Tapo T. Tabb and Douglas Ingram ( 2015 )
[…] The State responded that the most
    recent continuance, which was less than 60 days, should not be weighed against the State
    as it was the result of Defendant Tabb not being transported and a number of late-filed
    motions by Defendant Ingram. The trial court took the matter under advisement and
    entered an order denying the motion to dismiss on November 13, 2013. A joint trial
    proceeded as scheduled on November 20, 2013, and the Defendants were convicted on
    November 22, 2013.
    Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section
    9 of the Tennessee Constitution guarantee an accused the right to a speedy trial. See U.S.
    Const. amend VI; Tenn. Const. art. 1, § 9. The right to a speedy trial is also statutorily
    protected in Tennessee. See T.C.A. § 40-14-101 (“In all criminal prosecutions, the
    accused is entitled to a speedy trial and to be heard in person and by counsel.”). In
    addition, Rule 48(b) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that the court
    may dismiss the indictment if there is unnecessary delay in bringing a defendant to trial.
    Tenn. R. Crim. P. 48(b). “The purpose of the speedy trial guarantee is to protect the