State of Tennessee v. Tapo T. Tabb and Douglas Ingram ( 2015 )
[…] lesser-included; and (2) the evidence is legally sufficient to support a conviction for the
    lesser-included offense.‟” State v. Page, 
    184 S.W.3d 223
    , 228 (Tenn. 2006) (citing State
    v. Wilson, 
    92 S.W.3d 391
    , 394 (Tenn. 2002)). In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 40-18-110, which governs lesser-included offenses, “places on the defendant the
    burden of requesting an instruction on any lesser included offense.” State v. Fayne, 
    451 S.W.3d 362
    , 371 (Tenn. 2014).3 Code section 40-18-110(c) provides that “[a]bsent a
    written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included
    offense may not be presented as a ground for relief in a motion for new trial or on
    appeal.” “[I]f a defendant fails to request an instruction on a lesser-included offense in
    writing at trial, the issue will be waived for purposes of plenary appellate review and
    cannot be cited as error in a motion for new trial or on appeal.”