2013 WL 3964119, at *1 (Tenn. Crim. App. July 31, 2013), perm. app.
[…] Moreover, the Petitioner failed to show that he was prejudiced by counsel’s failure to request a jury instruction for attempted rape. The victim testified that the Petitioner penetrated her “behind” “a little bit” and that the Petitioner “kissed” her vagina. Moreover, the Petitioner confessed to the rape of a child offenses to an officer and to the victim’s mother. This evidence is sufficient to support the Petitioner’s convictions for rape of a child. See T.C.A. § 39-13-522(a) (“Rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age.”); see also T.C.A. § 39-13-501(7) (sexual penetration is defined as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any