Id. at *3. In DeBow III, this court ultimately dismissed the appeal as untimely and concluded that the interest of justice did not require a waiver of the timely filing of the notice of appeal because the Petitioner had failed to file his habeas corpus petition in the most convenient court and because the judgment was not void. Id. at *2; see also
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-105(requiring petitions for writ of habeas corpus to be filed in the court “most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given”).