Crim. App. 2008) (“[I]f a petition does state a reason explaining why it was filed in a court other than the one nearest the petitioner, the petition may be dismissed pursuant to this section only if the stated reason is insufficient.”). “A trial court properly may choose to summarily dismiss a petition for failing to comply with the statutory procedural requirements.” Summers,
212 S.W.3d at 260; see Hickman,
153 S.W.3d at 21. We will first address the State’s contention that the Petitioner failed to follow the mandatory procedural requirement of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107(b)(4), requiring habeas corpus petitions to state “[t]hat it is first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do.” In the instant case, the Petitioner asserts that the current petition is his fifth petition for the writ of habeas corpus in state court.3 As previously noted, it does not appear that the Petitioner attached all of his prior habeas corpus petitions to the current petition.