State of Tennessee v. Terry Lee Gilbreath ( 2021 )
[…] inferences’” that may be drawn from the evidence. Goodwin, 
    143 S.W.3d at 775
     (quoting
    State v. Smith, 
    24 S.W.3d 274
    , 279 (Tenn. 2000)). Because a verdict of guilt against a
    defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the
    convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally
    insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Carruthers, 
    35 S.W.3d 516
    , 557-58 (Tenn.
    2000) (citations omitted).
    Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522 (2019), “(a) Rape of a
    child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a
    victim, if the victim is more than eight (8) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of
    age.” Rape of a child is a Class A felony. “‘Sexual penetration’ means sexual intercourse,
    cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of
    a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of the victim’s, the
    13