Samuel O. McAlister v. State of Tennessee ( 2021 )
[…] On January 5, 2021, the post-conviction court entered an order denying the petition
    for post-conviction relief. In its order, the post-conviction court specifically incorporated
    and attached a letter sent to the State and post-conviction counsel setting out its findings of
    fact and conclusions of law.2 In the letter, the post-conviction court stated that at the plea
    2
    The letter was dated December 28, 2019, and did not bear a file-stamp date. According to
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(b), a post-conviction court “shall enter a final order, and . .
    . shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the
    findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each ground.” Therefore, on September 1, 2021, this
    court remanded the case to the trial court clerk for the limited purpose of “file-stamping the post-conviction
    -4-
    hearing, the Petitioner indicated that he was satisfied with trial counsel’s representation