State of Tennessee v. Jackie Dean Miller ( 2022 )
[…] A. Aggravated Burglary On the relevant date in this case, aggravated burglary was defined as “burglary of a habitation[.]” T.C.A. § 39-14-403(a) (2018) (subsequently repealed, replaced by § 39-13- 1003 (Supp. 2021)). At the time, the burglary statute provided: “A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner . . . [e]nters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or assault[.]” Id. § 39-14-402(a)(1) (2018) (subsequently repealed, replaced -6- by § 39-13-1002(a)(1) (Supp. 2021)). Habitation is defined as “any structure . . . designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons[.]” Id. § 39-14-401(1)(A) (2018). Owner is “a person in lawful possession of property whether the possession is actual or constructive.” Id. at (3). A jury is permitted to infer that a person who possesses recently stolen property obtained the property through theft, unless the possession of the property is satisfactorily explained. State v. James, 315 S.W.3d 440, 450 (Tenn. 2010).