Terrance Lawrence v. State of Tennessee ( 2023 )
[…] defense counsel’s cross-examination of these witnesses during the State’s case-in-chief,
    and (4) he was entitled to relief based upon the cumulative effect of the trial errors. Id. at
    *4. This court affirmed. Id. at *8.
    With the assistance of counsel, the Petitioner filed a petition for post-conviction
    relief based upon the ineffective assistance of counsel and newly discovered evidence
    claims. The petition failed to state factual particulars for the claims, contrary to the
    requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-104(e) that the petition “shall
    include allegations of fact supporting each claim for relief set forth in the petition.” The
    petition also was not verified, despite the requirement of section 40-30-104(e) that a
    petition for post-conviction relief “shall be verified under oath.” Upon orders of the court
    to cure the defects, the Petitioner cured the defect in verification and later filed an amended