State of Tennessee v. Delmontae Godwin ( 2019 )
[…] However, the court commented on the fact that those
    adjudications indicated that Defendant had “been in trouble with the juvenile court
    previously.” The trial court also applied enhancement factor (2) because of Defendant’s
    role as a leader in the commission of the crime and enhancement factor (8) because of
    Defendant’s failure to complete judicial diversion. See T.C.A. § 40-35-114(2), (8).
    Additionally, the trial court applied enhancement factor (13) because of Defendant’s
    status on judicial diversion at the time of the commission of the offense. See T.C.A. §
    40-35-114(13).
    In mitigation, the trial court considered Defendant’s young age of eighteen but
    gave that mitigation factor “slight weight.” See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(6) (“The defendant,
    because of youth or old age, lacked substantial judgment in committing the offense”).
    The trial court commented on Defendant’s truancy violations and “numerous problems at
    school,” including Defendant’s expulsion for an altercation with another student and
    resulting transfer to the “alternative school due to the zero tolerance policy.”