State v. Carruthers,
35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000). -6- As relevant here, “A person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse [or] aggravated child neglect . . . who commits child abuse, as defined in § 39-15-401(a)[,] [or] child neglect, as defined in § 39-15-401(b)[,] . . . and: (1) The act of abuse [or] neglect . . . results in serious bodily injury to the child.” T.C.A. § 39-15-402(a)(1). “‘Serious bodily injury to the child’ includes, but is not limited to, . . . subdural or subarachnoid bleeding[.]” Id. § 39-15-402(c). Child abuse occurs when “[a]ny person . . . knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury[.]” Id. § 39-15-401(a). A person commits child neglect who “knowingly . . . neglects a child under eighteen (18) years of age, so as to adversely affect the child’s health and welfare.” Id. § 39-15-401(b). “[B]efore a conviction for child neglect may be sustained, the State must show that the defendant’s neglect produced an actual, deleterious effect or harm upon the child’s health and welfare.” State v. Mateyko,
53 S.W.3d 666, 671- 72 (Tenn. 2001).