State v. Dellinger,
79 S.W.3d 458, 496 (Tenn. 2002) (citing State v. Fowler,
23 S.W.3d 285, 288 (Tenn. 2000)). In deciding whether to charge a lesser- included offense, the trial court should undertake a two-step analysis. Burns, 6 S.W.3d at 469. “First, the trial court must determine whether any evidence exists that reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser-included offense.” Id. “Second, the trial court must determine if the evidence, viewed in this light, is legally sufficient to support a conviction for the lesser-included offense.” Id. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(a) provides in pertinent part: When requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge’s instructions to the jury in a criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser included offense of the offense charged in the indictment or presentment . . . unless the judge determines that the record does not contain any evidence which reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser[-]included offense. “Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser[-]included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(b). However, the failure of trial counsel to make a written request for an instruction on a lesser-included offense can amount to deficient performance if counsel’s decision was not “an informed choice based upon adequate preparation.”