State of Tennessee v. Anthony Cornelius Baylis ( 2024 )
[…] -20-
    Sentences involving confinement should be based on the following principles:
    (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant
    who has a long history of criminal conduct;
    (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the
    offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective
    deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or
    (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently
    been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103
    (1).
    The trial court ordered Defendant to serve his sentence in confinement, finding that
    “[m]easures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied
    unsuccessfully” to Defendant. 
    Id.
     § 40-35-103(1)(C). The record reflects that Defendant’s
    term of supervised release as a result of his prior federal convictions had been revoked on
    two occasions as a result of his failure to abide by the terms of his supervised release. Thus,