State of Tennessee v. Anthony Cornelius Baylis ( 2024 )
[…] (A) Any sexually explicit conduct for which anything of value is directly or
    indirectly given, promised to or received by any person, which conduct is
    induced or obtained by coercion or deception or which conduct is induced or
    obtained from a person under eighteen (18) years of age; or
    (B) Any sexually explicit conduct that is performed or provided by any
    person, which conduct is induced or obtained by coercion or deception or
    which conduct is induced or obtained from a person under eighteen (18)
    years of age[.]
    
    Id.
     § 39-13-301(4). Code section 39-13-309(d) provides that it is not a defense that “[t]he
    intended victim of the offense is a law enforcement officer” or that “[t]he solicitation was
    unsuccessful, the conduct solicited was not engaged in, or the law enforcement officer
    could not engage in the solicited offense.” Id. § 39-13-309(d)(1), (3).
    “Sexually explicit conduct” is defined at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-
    301(14) to mean actual or simulated:
    (A) Sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital,