State of Tennessee v. Anthony Cornelius Baylis ( 2024 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401
    , Sentencing Comm’n Cmts.
    The abuse of discretion with a presumption of reasonableness standard of review
    set by our supreme court in Bise also applies to a trial court’s decision to grant or deny an
    alternative sentence, including probation. State v. Caudle, 
    388 S.W.3d 273
    , 278-79 (Tenn.
    2012) (citing Bise, 380 S.W.3d at 708). A defendant is no longer presumed to be a
    favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. State v. Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d 335
    , 347 (Tenn.
    2008) (citing 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102
    (6)). Instead, the “advisory” sentencing
    guidelines of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(6) provide that a defendant
    “who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony,
    should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the
    absence of evidence to the contrary.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102
    (6). Because
    trafficking a person for a commercial sex act is a Class B felony, Defendant was not a
    favorable candidate for an alternative sentence. See 
    id.
     § 39-13-209(c).3