As is pertinent to the discussion here, the amended complaint averred that Dr. Gibson failed to, among other things, provide information that radiation was an option to prevent reoccurrence of cancer. A lack of informed consent claim is subject to the one-year statute of limitations provided for in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-116. Shadrick v. Coker,
963 S.W.2d 726, 733 (Tenn. 1998). Of note, the General Assembly has codified the common law discovery rule under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-116(a)(2), which provides that “[i]n the event the alleged injury is not discovered within such one-year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(2).