Knox County Retirement & Pension Board and Knox County, Tennessee, No. 03A01-9708-CH-00333,
1998 WL 136556, at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App. March 27, 1998) (dismissing the common law writ of certiorari action since no final order or judgment by the board had been entered)). Finally, this Court noted that to qualify for review by writ of certiorari, “a board’s decision must be the result of its exercise of judicial functions[.]”Walker,
2009 WL 5178435, at *9 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101 (“The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.”) (emphasis added)). Based upon these rules, this Court determined that the action by the parks board was not reviewable by writ of certiorari. First, we noted that the parks board did not have the authority to approve or disapprove the contract regarding the park. Walker,