Because the Power System’s argument appears to implicate the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction to consider the approval of the Project under section 13-14-104, we have attempted to address this argument in the context of whether disputes regarding the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction remain justiciable. -5- court in this case lacked subject matter jurisdiction. We first consider the Power System’s argument on this issue. There is no dispute that the approval of the Project in this case was governed by section 13-4-104, which provides, in relevant part: Whenever the commission shall have adopted the plan of the municipality or any part thereof, then and thenceforth . . . no public utility, whether publicly or privately owned, shall be constructed or authorized in the municipality until and unless the location and extent thereof shall have been submitted to and approved by the planning commission; provided, that in case of disapproval, the commission shall communicate its reasons to the chief legislative body of the municipality, and such legislative body, by a vote of a majority of its membership, shall have the power to overrule such disapproval and, upon such overruling, such legislative body shall have the power to proceed; provided, that if the public . . . utility be one the authorization or financing of which does not, under the law governing the same, fall within the province of such legislative body, then the submission to the planning commission shall be by the state, county, district, municipal or other board or official having such jurisdiction, and the planning commission’s disapproval may be overruled by such board by a majority vote of its membership, or by such official. . . . The failure of the commission to act within thirty (30) days from and after the date of official submission to it shall be deemed approval, unless a longer period be granted by such chief legislative body or other submitting board or official. Thus, section 13-14-104 provides that the municipality’s planning commission has the power to approve or disapprove the “location and extent” of a public utility within the municipality.
Id.